Varsity Match 2007 Results

Individual - Wharncliffe Wood

Team competitions

  Varsity Men:   Cambridge (A. Elder, Williamson, Stevens, Copley)  5:08:35 beat
                 Oxford (Mercer, Millard, Webb, Grandey)            5:27:06

  Varsity Women: Oxford (Gardner, Holmes, Orekhova)                 3:42:34 beat
                 Cambridge (Ingleby, Crocker, Dyer)                 3:42:38

  Alumni:        JOK (Archer, Catmur, Whitehouse, Carlyle)          4:46:02 beat
                 DrongO (Mahr, Hodgson, Smith, Bown)                5:20:50

The run-in split Top 10

      Men                                    Women
      ---                                    ------
  1.  Per Forsberg (Guest)        23s    1.  Cath Wilson (DrongO)         37s
  2.  Andy Hodgson (DrongO)       27s    2=  Becky Carlyle (JOK)          38s
  3.  William Dean (Cambridge B)  28s    2=  Pippa Whitehouse (JOK)       38s
  4=  Alan Elder (Cambridge)      29s    4=  Laura Daniel (Guest)         39s
  4=  Ollie Hughes (Oxford B)     29s    4=  Ekaterina Orekhova (Oxford)  39s
  6.  Boris Granovskiy (Guest)    30s    6.  Rosemary Dyer (Cambridge)    40s
  7.  Joe Mercer (Oxford)         31s    7=  Anya Crocker (Cambridge)     43s
  8=  Chris Davidson (JOK)        32s    7=  Elspeth Ingleby (Cambridge)  43s
  8=  Ian Elder (Cambridge)       32s    9=  Rachael Elder (DrongO)       44s
  8=  SGB (Oxford)                32s    9=  Abi Weeds (Guest)            44s

Relay - Loxley Common

Team Results

1.  Team 1 (Helen Winskill, Moira Chapman, Duncan Archer)                 1:42:01
2.  Team 12 (Per Forsberg, Dave Bowman, Ben Stevens)                      1:42:43
3.  Team 16 (Lucy Wiegand, Phil Winskill, Mark Chapman)                   1:47:47
4.  The Awesomeness (Chris Davidson, Rosemary Dyer, Mark Bown)            1:51:37
5.  The Cranberries (Hedley Proctor, Ekaterina Orekhova, Becky Carlyle)   1:51:44
6.  Team 3 (Abi Weeds, Nicola Robertson, Alan Elder)                      1:54:45
7.  The Bunnycopter!!! (Chris Wroe, Alison Crocker, Chris Williamson)     1:55:02
8.  The A Team (Tim Beale, Clare Sutherland, Andy Hodgson)                1:55:22
9.  The Three Amigos (Simon Thomas, Ed Dickens, Matthias Mahr)            1:55:38
10. Team 15 (Rachael Elder, Jane Forrest, Ian Webb)                       1:57:02
11. Ginger Monkeys (Ian Elder, Ruth Holmes, Graeme Ambler)                1:57:49
12. Fluffy Little Llamas (Elspeth Ingleby, Sarah Lilley, Joe Mercer)      1:59:08
13. The Chariots (Jon Marsden, Edmund Ward, Alex Copley)                  1:59:25
14. ERO (Ollie Hughes, Roberto Zanchi, Ed Catmur)                         1:59:42
15. The Odd Sheep (Helen Gardner, Katherine Cross, Boris Granovskiy)      2:06:56
16. Jelly Babies (Stephen Granger-Bevan, Jeff Boeckx, Chris Millard)      2:10:36
    Babes in the Wood! (Jon Nelson, Katherine Millard, Pippa Whitehouse)      dnf

Course Results

     Leg 1 (Medium)
1.   Per Forsberg           33:12
2.   Rachael Elder          33:44
3.   Chris Davidson         35:13
4.   Ollie Hughes           35:59
5.   Abi Weeds              36:08
6.   Helen Winskill         36:16
7.   Ian Elder              36:25
8.   Jon Marsden            37:37
9.   Chris Wroe             39:48
10.  Hedley Proctor         39:55
11.  Lucy Wiegand           40:21
12.  Tim Beale              40:22
13.  Helen Gardner          40:51
14.  Simon Thomas           43:52
15.  Elspeth Ingleby        43:53
16.  Stephen Granger-Bevan  49:36
     Jon Nelson           Retired

     Leg 2 (Short)
1.   Ekaterina Orekhova     26:00
2.   Phil Winskill          26:32
3.   Dave Bowman            27:05
4.   Ruth Holmes            27:17
5.   Clare Sutherland       27:40
6.   Ed Dickens             28:42
7.   Alison Crocker         29:56
8.   Moira Chapman          31:12
9.   Rosemary Dyer          31:42
10.  Jeff Boeckx            32:21
11.  Jane Forrest           34:25
12.  Nicola Robertson       35:27
13.  Edmund Ward            35:34
14.  Sarah Lilley           36:33
15.  Katherine Millard      36:42
16.  Katherine Cross        43:40
17.  Roberto Zanchi         44:06

     Leg 3 (Long)
1.   Duncan Archer          34:33
2.   Joe Mercer             38:42
3.   Ed Catmur              39:37
4.   Mark Chapman           40:54
5.   Boris Granovskiy       42:25
6.   Ben Stevens            42:26
7.   Matthias Mahr          43:04
8.   Alan Elder             43:10
9.   Mark Bown              44:42
10.  Chris Williamson       45:18
11.  Becky Carlyle          45:49
12.  Alex Copley            46:14
13.  Andy Hodgson           47:20
14.  Chris Millard          48:39
15.  Ian Webb               48:53
16.  Pippa Whitehouse       49:12
17.  Graeme Ambler          54:07

Organiser's Comments

The Varsity Match is now over, so it is time for me to thank all the people who helped make it run smoothly in some way.

The competitors I spoke to seemed to enjoy their courses, both on the individual day and the relays - I think you would agree that Mark managed to plan some challenging and enjoyable courses with both competitors and spectators in mind, so a huge thank you to Mark for agreeing to do all the planning despite living 200 miles away from Sheffield.

Viv Barraclough helped me contact the Worrall Community Association, which allowed us to use their village hall over the weekend. Viv also prepared the delicious Saturday night dinner for everyone, which was much appreciated.

Thanks also to SYO for letting us use their areas, East Anglia for the SI equipment, and WAOC for most of the other kit we used over the weekend, as well as all of the various DrongO and JOK members who collected controls after their own runs. Finally, thanks to those staying in the village hall for doing such a good job of tidying up - it was a great help!

And last but not least, thank you all for coming and making the weekend worthwhile.

Blanka Sengerová (DrongO)